Dental Health Expert Forum
Can bridges in good shape be removed and reused
About This Forum:

Questions in the Dental Health forum are answered by Dr. Jerome Tsang. Topics covered include bridges, cavities, crowns, and x-rays.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Can bridges in good shape be removed and reused

I have two crowns that were made about 20 years ago.  Every doctor who had seen me since then has remarked about the workmanship and color match.  I was just told by a new dentist that I have some small decay on one tooth of each bridge.  One bridge covers a one-tooth gap, and the remaining bridge on the opposite side of my mouth covers two missing teeth.

According to the new dentist, she MUST cut out the old bridges, as they can't be removed.  She is also asking for about $7,000 for new bridges.  Since the bridges are in perfect condition, can the bridges be removed, the cavity filled and the bridges re-installed or perhaps repaired and reinstalled.  I have no insurance and can't afford this cost.
Related Discussions
540545_tn?1377626518
If there's a cavity underneath the bridge, then the bridge should probably be replaced.  Its hard to say how large the cavity is though.  You can't really remove the bridge and place it back in.  It seems that you're not completely trusting of your new dentist though.  You may want to get a second opinion on the matter just in case.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
540545_tn?1377626518
Jerome Tsang, DDSBlank
Irvine Modern Dentistry
Irvine, CA
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank