Dental Health Expert Forum
Is bone graph nesasary?
About This Forum:

Questions in the Dental Health forum are answered by Dr. Jerome Tsang. Topics covered include bridges, cavities, crowns, and x-rays.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Is bone graph nesasary?

Hello,
Last week I had 2 teeth pulled one was on the bottom left side and the other was on top righ( it was actually a wisdom tooth that had grown in all the way) but my question to you is was it nesasary to have gotten a bone graph after he pulled them? Also what is the purpose for a bone graph? I paid 400.00 dollars for those graphs so I want to make sure they were needed.. On the bottom  left tooth that was extracted I am going to get a bridge, if that helps.
Thank you for your time..
Related Discussions
540545_tn?1377626518
You should probably ask your dentist for your specific situation.

A bone graft is placed immediately after removal of a tooth to preserve the jaw bone.  The jaw bone is stimulated to grow to a certain height when a tooth is in it but when the tooth is removed, the jaw bone will slowly resorb and shrink away.  The preservation is bone is key since replacing it is difficult and sometimes unlikely to happen at all.  With the development of dental implants, everyone wants to preserve bone in case at a future time, an implant can be placed in the jaw bone to replace missing teeth.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
540545_tn?1377626518
Jerome Tsang, DDSBlank
Irvine Modern Dentistry
Irvine, CA
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank