Dental Health Expert Forum
Post Root Canal and swollen lymph nodes
About This Forum:

Questions in the Dental Health forum are answered by Dr. Jerome Tsang. Topics covered include bridges, cavities, crowns, and x-rays.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Post Root Canal and swollen lymph nodes

I had a root canal done 2 weeks ago. I was put on one antibiotic and then another. The pain went away with the second antibiotic. The tooth does not have pain, but feels different.

I noticed that my lymph nodes on my neck are swollen, the same side that had the root canal. Does this mean I could still have an infection in the tooth or could the lymph nodes being swollen related to something else? How can the dentist find out if I still have an infection in my tooth without opening the tooth? I just got my permentant filling done yesterday, since I have not been in pain.
Related Discussions
Avatar_dr_m_tn
It might take awhile for the radiographic infection to   clear up. It is possible that the lymph nodes are involved with the periapical infection that was present. It is too early for the dentist to see any change in the x-ray so I don't think it is necessary at this point. It would make no sense to open the tooth if it is asymptomatic. It can take a long time for the infection to clear up.
1 Comment
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, root canal/tooth pain was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
540545_tn?1377626518
Jerome Tsang, DDSBlank
Irvine Modern Dentistry
Irvine, CA
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank