Dental Health Expert Forum
Tooth extraction/cap PAIN
About This Forum:

Questions in the Dental Health forum are answered by Dr. Jerome Tsang. Topics covered include bridges, cavities, crowns, and x-rays.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Tooth extraction/cap PAIN

Hello. Please help. I had a dental procedure done on Dec. 1 2011. Tooth 30 (lower) got a temp crown put on. After 2 hours of fixing that my dentist told me the next tooth (tooth 31) needed to be extracted. Since I was already numb for the crown I said ok. I was prescribed 10 Lortax pain med. After a week I still felt like I had severe pain. Called dentist and he called me in penicillin and 10 more lortx. Its now the 16th (15 days later) still in pain. I was given a rinse called Peridex to flush the whole out with. NOW my problem. I have to go in Monday to have the same procedure on the other lower side. I changed the appt to just to the extraction this time and no crown at same time. I cant afford my oral surgeon who did my wisom and upper extractions. Is there a stronger pain medication to ask for. I havent been able to eat so the ibprofen/antibiotics killing my stomach. Please help. The Lortax did nothing and I really dont want to go through that again.What pain med should I ask for?? My oral surgeon gave me perkasets but he was so good I never filled them. Is that a good med to take that ACHE Ive been feeling now for 15 days. Thank you.
Tags: Pain, tooth extraction, help, meds
Related Discussions
540545_tn?1377626518
Your dentist should re-evaluate the area to see if there's an issue with the healing or possibly dry socket.  Percocet is an option for pain.  I would probably delay the treatment on the other side in case you have problems on the other side, it'll be more difficult to eat and function.  That isn't to say that it will happen but it possibly could.  Your dentist needs to figure out why or at least wait until the area is resolved.  But you should consult with him/her because the other side could become problematic too if left alone.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
23 hrs ago by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
23 hrs ago by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank