Dental Health Expert Forum
bone grafting before partial dentures
About This Forum:

Questions in the Dental Health forum are answered by Dr. Jerome Tsang. Topics covered include bridges, cavities, crowns, and x-rays.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

bone grafting before partial dentures

i have a question on behalf of my mom, she's 65 years old. The dentist told her that almost all of her teeth on her upper jaw will be extracted and every tooth will be bone grafted before they give her dentures. is bone grafting really necessary before dentures or can we get away without it? It will cost us $330.00 per tooth and they need to remove 8 . It's really expensive so is it really necessary or can we do away with it?
Related Discussions
540545_tn?1377626518
A bone graft is probably not necessary depending on the situation.  You may want to seek a second opinion prior to getting the treatment done.  Bone grafting is more important for implant placement in the future though.  If not, it does help to prevent some bone resorption and provide more bone for the denture to adhere to but it may not be necessary.
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
if the treatment plan is full upper(complete denture), bone graft after extraction is probably not necessary. Seeing a prosthodontis t is advised.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
A related discussion, is a bone graph necessary for a partial denture was started.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
A related discussion, Is bone graft necessary for partial dentures was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank