Dental Health Expert Forum
http://www.medhelp.org/forums/Dental-Health/show/216
About This Forum:

Questions in the Dental Health forum are answered by Dr. Jerome Tsang. Topics covered include bridges, cavities, crowns, and x-rays.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

http://www.medhelp.org/forums/Dental-Health/show/216

After my implant surgery it looks like I do not have enough bone around the implant, my doctor cut some staff from my palate and added to the bone around my implant. The small wound here does not heal and it looks like small “volcano” with blood eruption from it all the time.
I am very scared. Doctor told - it will be healed, but it is more than two months ago and still the same issue. Any advice?  
Related Discussions
540545_tn?1377626518
It still looks red and inflamed?  Usually red and inflamed isn't bad initially cause it means the area is healing and alive.  Sometimes when its pale or grey, it means there's no blood supply to the new graft and the graft will die.  Have you gone back to your dentist for a follow up?  
4 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I went to the dentist about month after surgery and the wound did not look so ugly. He told me to wait month more, I am waiting but there is no any improvement, and I am scared of this
Blank
540545_tn?1377626518
You should contact your dentist and have it checked out.  Its possible the implant may have failed and needs to be removed.  
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
A related discussion, cheek - gum-surgery was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank