Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
scared anaesthesia, multiple allergies
Hi
I have ME/CFS plus multiple allergies. Live in UK. Have upper part-denture. Recurring sinusitis. Dental consultant says can't just remove root left in from extraction of back upper molar which causing problem, has to clean sinuses. Take MAOI meds. Also, have had post operative collapse in past when not on any above meds. Says has to sedate.
Why can't he just leave sinus alone and give me usual local?
Also, just had lower canine removed, also several other lower teeth. Dentist refuses to give me denture until I have procedure. Says cannot over-rule consultant.
Also, even though ex. dentist, why does she keep leaving bits of root after extraction? Now have one each side from upper molars removed. Face looked like been in a fight after removal lower canine, so bruised. Please, please help.
Cancel
5 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
It appears that you your medical condition is quite compromised.if you do need need elective dental procedure, medical back up team is probably needed.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thanks so much for reply. I am not electing this procedure, my dent surgeon says to have it done to stop recurrent sinusitis. I am just asking, why can't he just remove the offending root and then the sinusitis will stop recurring? Maybe have to have antibiotic afterwards, (can take 2, no reaction), and then that will be ok?
Also, why does my dentist keep leaving a piece of root each time? She is a very senior borough dentist and I do trust her but why are these roots left behind? Thank you Mr Dentist. Sorry, in UK we call dentists Mr and I don't know your name!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Incomplete removal of a tooth is not a common practice.seeing an oral surgeon is advised, instead of general practitioner.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Dear Dr. Thank you so much for replying. I have been to the oral surgeon, a very eminent man, who did actually train my dentist! She, my dentist, is now the senior practioner of the Borough Dental Service and I am allowed to go there only because I am complicated and the dental service is in the same building as the Borough Health Centre with all medical and other faciliites in case there is a problem.
The above -mentioned oral surgeon refuses to just remove just the root causing my sinus problem. He is excellent and qualified in all areas of oral surgery including the sinus region. Don't know the medical name. I am stuck with 3/4 of  a set of top dentures and 2 bottom incisors, one tooth either side of them and one canine. My dentist refuses to go against the advice of the afore-mentioned oral surgeon and will not fit any more dentures until I have the procdure done. Please advise, I amliving on baby food and look terrible.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
It appears that one or multiple residual roots are in proximity to sinus floor.there is potential risk Of oroantral communication if extraction is intervened. This is the idea based on information provided.if there is no evidence of of peri apical infection, you may leave it alone.and removable partial or complete denture can be made without consequence.seeing a competent prosthodontist is advised.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Dental Health Community Resources