Dental Health Expert Forum
throbbing over ear
About This Forum:

Questions in the Dental Health forum are answered by Dr. Jerome Tsang. Topics covered include bridges, cavities, crowns, and x-rays.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

throbbing over ear

For about a month now, I've had a throbbing sensation coupled with, at times, tingling over my left ear (possibly the corpus callosum?).  When I put my hand over the area, I can feel it throbbing.  There's no pain associated with it.  I'm 29 y.o. and need to have my wisdom teeth taken out; I plan to do that this year.  I've had occasional jaw popping (usually on the left side) followed by immediate sharp pain and then dull pain lasting a while longer.  This hasn't happened in probably 2 months, and it doesn't concern me as much as the throbbing.  Is the throbbing a symptom that sounds like it could be related to problems with my wisdom teeth?  During my last dentist visit about a month or so ago, I was told I don't likely have TMJ.  Thanks.
Related Discussions
Avatar_dr_m_tn
Dear mamspajamas, From the symptoms you express , it does not seem that this is associated with your wisdom teeth. Thisis only conjecture on my part without examining you. It is either something medical or it might be involved with your TMJ.If the symptoms do not abate I would consider seeing your physcian. I also feel that the TMJ area should be investigated by a specialist.
1 Comment
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, throbbing was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank