Dental Health Expert Forum
wisdom tooth removal soon after adjacent molar extraction concerns
About This Forum:

Questions in the Dental Health forum are answered by Dr. Jerome Tsang. Topics covered include bridges, cavities, crowns, and x-rays.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

wisdom tooth removal soon after adjacent molar extraction concerns

On December 3rd I had 2nd molar extracted. It has healed well. Since then my dentist has said that he can remove the adjacent wisdom tooth himself under local (other dentist referred me to hospital). the wisdom tooth itself has "rotted" and all thats left is the root, so he said it will be a tricky and quite long job. I am concerned about this, knowing the bone is still healing and regrowing in the molar extraction socket next to it, and I am very worried about damage to the new bone that is still growing. I would rather put back the surgery a couple of months (the wisdom gives me almost no problems so it is not urgent) until the bones has completely healed. I would like to know your opinion on this please and hopefully set my mind at ease or confirm that I should indeed postpone the extraction a while. Thankyou for your opinion on this.
Related Discussions
Avatar_dr_m_tn
I would suggest you consult an oral surgeon.
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Sorry I forgot to add that the wisdom extraction is due to be done on 23rd January. thankyou
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
540545_tn?1377626518
Jerome Tsang, DDSBlank
Irvine Modern Dentistry
Irvine, CA
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank