Depression/Mental Health Expert Forum
Childhood possible trauma?...
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support pertaining to mental health issues such as: Anger, Dementia, Depression, Family Problems, Memory Problems, Personality Disorders, Phobias, Schizophrenia, Transitions and Work Problems.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Childhood possible trauma?...

At the age of ten , i was asked numerous times if my uncle had touched me.
and we never looked into it any further ,i have been in therapy for 2 years.
I have taken anti- depressants and nerve medication.
also at the age of 15 i overdosed as a suicide attempt. well at the age of 16 i lost my virginity.
and from what i was told by my partner i wasn't a virgin to begin with.
so now i am confused.
did something traumatic happen to me?
Related Discussions
242532_tn?1269553979
it is possible that something traumatic happened to you but it is in no means certain.  It is very difficult to trace this back and the only way you could possibly do it would be to go into intensive psychotherapy with a very skilled therapist.
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
It is best to discuss this with a doctor or experienced psychotherapist.

I don't know what to say.  I have been told that physical abuse can manifest in other ways but I doubt that that is very helpful.

If it were me personally, other than seeing specialists, I would be making inquires with the people asking the questions.

Your behavior is suggestive of something.  Don't know what.  
Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank