Depression Community
Severe depression and anxiety...every since hypothyroidism?
About This Community:

A community of people suffering from Depression to guide and support your health journey. Ask a question, join a conversation, share experiences: symptoms, counseling, and other management.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Severe depression and anxiety...every since hypothyroidism?

I don't know whats going on with my mind and with "myself" but I felt into a deep depression and can't get out and everything about me has changed. I went to doctors and i'm on low thyroid meds and my levels are normal but still feel terrible and dead inside, like I have no feelings. I get these weird crazy thoughts. That something bad is always going to happen. And these crazy phobias..and its scary. I miss myself. And i feel there's no way out.
15 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar f tn
Are you seeing an Endo Dr for your hypothyroidism? Did you have all the tests done? The tests are TSH, FT3, FT4 and antibodies. Many Drs only test TSH and it does not always tell the whole story. If you're still having these symptoms you may need a dose increase. Many Drs start you off on a very low dose and keep working up to the right one. You need to be monitored closely throughout all of this to make sure you're getting the right level in your system.
Blank
Avatar f tn
I was seeing and endo, now an DO...and still feel extremely tired and just awful. Doctors are telling me all my problems are steaming from depression/anxiety. But I didn't feel depression or anxiety until i got diagnosed.

Here's my results from March 2012
TSH -1.716 (FLAG REFERENCE RANGE) 0.350-4.500
FREE -T3 3.1 (FLAG REFERENCE RANGE) 2.3-4.2
FREE -T4 1.02 (FLAG REFERNCE RANGE) 0.80-1.80

July 2012
TSH- 1.019 (0.350-4.500)
FREE T4- 1.27 (0.80-1.80)
FREE T3- 2.5 (2.3-4.2)
Thyroglobulin Antibody- 20.0 (40.00)
Thyroid Peroxidase- 10.0 (35.0 iu/ml)

Here's from SEPT 2012
T4, Total 9.4 5.0 - 12.5 ug/dL
T3 Uptake Ratio 35.4 22.5 - 37.0 %
TSH 6.055 0.350 - 4.50 uIU/mL
Free T4 1.14 0.80 - 1.80 ng/dL
Blank
1110049 tn?1409405744
Do you think, perhaps, that you are depressed because of your diagnosis?  Have you seen a doctor about your depressed thoughts?
Blank
480448 tn?1426952138
Did you have any issues with depression before the thyroid issues came into play?  At any time in your life, did you have depression and/or anxiety issues?

This very well may not be related to the hypothyroidism, it could just be depression, or like maddie said, you may have some depression as a result of dealing with the thyroid issues.

I would ask the endo to do a full and thorough work up, checking other levels too...making sure the parathyroid levels are normal, check your adrenal glands, etc.  

It isn't uncommon for a person to have a concurrent diagnosis of another type of hormonal imbalance, along with the thyroid disorder, that can also cause depression type symptoms. .  Check into that, and also, ask for a referral to a psychiatrist.  You have to start addressing the depressive symptoms...even while you wait to look into this some more, medically.

Very best to you hon!
Blank
Avatar f tn
No I'm not depressed because of being diagnosed.
Blank
Avatar f tn
I suffered from depression at 17- saw a psychiatrist and even went to a mental hospital for an evaluation. They both declared nothing was wrong with me and I just needed counseling. I had physical and mental symptoms so bad, and went to the E.R. and found out I had low thyroid and symptoms would go away on meds but never did. I thought I was depressed then but now I really am and anxiety started around the time of low thyroid disgnoses along with severe depression- I WAS HAPPY and full of life. I've been to doctors some say, I'm normal range and not normal range but still i feel terrible.
Blank
Avatar f tn
Can I ask what dose and what brand of medication you're on? Like I said, you may need a dose increase. This can be hard when your Dr is saying you're well within normal range. Hypothyroidism can be hard to treat because your levels might be fine with the dose you're on for some people. With others, it is not fine. I would recommend talking to your Dr about upping your meds just a tiny bit to see if that helps. If the dose gets to high you'll know it because you'll start having hyper symptoms. Some people do better on name brand meds. That's why I was asking what you were taking.
Blank
Avatar f tn
I was on levo for 14 months )50 mcg,125 mcg, 75 mcg, 88 mcg and I just switched to NP THYROID a month ago and I'm on 30 mg now.
Blank
Avatar f tn
It looks like your Dr has already adjusted your doses several times. How did you do at 125mcg?
Blank
Avatar f tn
Well my endo, kept me on 50 mcg for 6/7 months. I was on 125 mcg for about 2 months and begin having chest tightness really bad, went back to 50 mcg, then 75 mcg and was on 88 mcg for about two months and now NP THYROID for a month
Blank
Avatar f tn
It sounds like you have a really good endo Dr. They're trying their best to get you at the right dose.
I have no idea of your age but have you had any other kind of testing done? Maybe hormones and such?
Blank
Avatar f tn
Well, I've been to several doctors..my endo was the worse. He kept me back and forth between 50 mcg and 75 mcg for a year and some change and then I left him and a doctor put me on 125 mcg and I had terrible side effects. He put me back on 75 mcg and I still didn't get better and now I'm with this doctor, he put me on 88 mcg and now 30 mg of natural thyroid. And no, I had  false positive RA and alot of more test and everything came back fine.
Blank
Avatar f tn
Sorry about that. It seemed like your old Dr was trying to get your dose right.
Sometimes you really have to tweak this med to get it just right. I wonder how you would have done on 100 mcg?
Have you have thyroid scans? How were your antibodies?
Blank
4430245 tn?1354479634
I know exactly how you feel. Two years ago, I was unrecongizable. I was so depressed and sad all the time. I couldn't even do my job. I had the crazy thoughts to like I was going to pass away soon or someone would do something to me. I would cry for no apparent reason. The list goes on. It was horrible, but with the right help and as long as you don't give up, there is light at the end of the tunnel. I still have a bad day from time to time but I'm much happier and optimistic. I thought I would never get here but here I am and you will do the same thing too. You just need help.
Blank
4190741 tn?1370181432
Hi, I read your posting and just wanted to make a couple of comments...
I was diagnosed in the 90s with hypothyroidism, but depression followed
because I got use to the highs when my thyroid clicked into high gear and let me stay up all night without being tired or having to sleep.  My thyroid was cliking off and on, heart rate was 280 when I went to my first endo appointment and soon after my thyroid was killed with radiation and have been on levo since.  The first 10 years found me always with different
levels of levo, a few bottles of 200, a few bottles of 150, a few more bottles of 125 and now am stable at 125 levo tablet every day...To make a long story shorter, I thought I would take 2 tablets early in my recovery to maybe get that high that my sick thyroid had been giving me, and too much levo actually slowed me down more.....

It does take time to get healthy, please let your doctors know if you have any concerns or problems....You do not want to be dumb like me who thought I was smarter then the doctors who actually went to school and have a degree in medicine.....

M
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Recent Activity
2020005 tn?1417986816
Blank
KTowne commented on veronica0808's status
3 hrs ago
2020005 tn?1417986816
Blank
KTowne commented on hansen20's status
3 hrs ago
2020005 tn?1417986816
Blank
KTowne commented on hansen20's status
3 hrs ago
Blank
Mood Tracker
Track your mood over time
Start Tracking Now
Top Mood Disorders Answerers
1551327 tn?1414146344
Blank
Bubulous
Tompkinsville, KY
Avatar m tn
Blank
Paxiled
Arlington, VA
6726276 tn?1421130268
Blank
CRSeaside
Huntington Beach, CA
1257808 tn?1322765815
Blank
MR_WHY
Other
1415482 tn?1459706314
Blank
Kayannaboo
Kingston, Jamaica
Avatar f tn
Blank
yvonnealderdice
Glasgow, United Kingdom
Depression Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Mood Disorders Answerers
1551327 tn?1414146344
Blank
Bubulous
Tompkinsville, KY
Avatar m tn
Blank
Paxiled
Arlington, VA
6726276 tn?1421130268
Blank
CRSeaside
Huntington Beach, CA
1257808 tn?1322765815
Blank
MR_WHY
Other
1415482 tn?1459706314
Blank
Kayannaboo
Kingston, Jamaica
Avatar f tn
Blank
yvonnealderdice
Glasgow, United Kingdom