Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
5 months Postpartum rash on forearms
Hi!

I'm 5 months postpartum. I had hives that developed all over my body especially on my tummy and the back of my legs about 3 months postpartum. It lasted about 1 month or 2. But then a couple weeks ago i got a tiny rash on my wrists and they started itching and moved to my forearms. Then I noticed the bumps on under my leg where the joint is. I used an antihistamine cream to sooth the itch and the rash eventually went away.  Then yesterday, the rash came back. It's itchier and only on my forearms. What could be the cause of this itchy rash? I'm thinking it might be that I drank Lemonade or I also did the dishes and used rubber gloves that go up to my elbows. But the gloves are old and I used them all the time just haven't in a while. Or could this be another side effect from having a baby? Please advise. Thanks!

H
Cancel
3 Answers
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
563773 tn?1374250139
Hello,
Such a rash can be due to allergies or hives due to hormonal changes in the body. You need to take antihistaminics like benadryl or Claritin. Longer-acting antihistamines are available by prescription. They cause less drowsiness and can work just as well. These medications include fexofenadine and cetirizine.  But they should always be taken under medical supervision.  Moreover you may try calamine lotion on the rash. You should also maintain hygiene and try to keep the area clean and dry, wear loose-fitting cotton clothing. Also use an antibacterial soap or mild soap like dove.Avoid deodorant / cosmetics. You can also steroid creams after a doctor’s guidance. If the rash persists then it will be best to get it evaluated from a dermatologist.

Comment
Cancel
563773 tn?1374250139
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thanks so much for the information. are there creams safe for breastfeeding?

H
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
563773 tn?1374250139
Hello,
You can take oral antihistaminics but use steroid creams under a doctor’s guidance. Calamine lotion can be applied as it helps in soothing the area.



Comment
Cancel
563773 tn?1374250139
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Dermatology Community Resources