Dermatology Community
Abnormal Mole
About This Community:

This forum is for questions regarding Dermatology issues, such as: rashes, acne, birthmarks, skin infections, rosacea, and general skin care.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Abnormal Mole

I recently had a mole removed, and the doc said it looked "suspicious".  He did a shave biopsy, and the results came back as abnormal. Now he is sending me to a plastic surgeon, because he said this can definetly turn to melanoma. He said the pathologist found microscopic abnormal cells, and he called it dysplastic.  I've had dysplasia before, and I asked him what degree it was. And the plastic surgeon said it wasnt even mild, there were just small amounts of abnormal cells, so they want to do more surgery. They want to do down 5mm X 5mm all around where the mole was. I am a little concerned.  Does this sound like overkill?  And why a shave biopsy on a suspicious mole?  Shouldnt he have done a punch, to get the whole mole out?  I'm really freaking out - I'm not a sun person, and could this really turn into melanoma?
Blank
563773_tn?1374250139
Hello,
If there are highly dysplastic cells in the mole, then it needs to be evaluated for a melanoma. I suggest you to go ahead with your follow up with a plastic surgeon/ oncologist and get a small area removed. Then the status of the lymph nodes also needs to be ascertained. It is very difficult to precisely confirm a diagnosis without examination and investigations and the answer is based on the medical information provided. For exact diagnosis, you are requested to consult your doctor. I sincerely hope that helps. Take care and please do keep me posted on how you are doing.

Related Discussions
563773_tn?1374250139
Hello,
If there are highly dysplastic cells in the mole, then it needs to be evaluated for a melanoma. I suggest you to go ahead with your follow up with a plastic surgeon/ oncologist and get a small area removed. Then the status of the lymph nodes also needs to be ascertained. It is very difficult to precisely confirm a diagnosis without examination and investigations and the answer is based on the medical information provided. For exact diagnosis, you are requested to consult your doctor. I sincerely hope that helps. Take care and please do keep me posted on how you are doing.

Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Dermatology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
Top Dermatology Answerers
4851940_tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom