Dermatology Expert Forum
Altenate treatment
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions regarding Dermatology issues, such as: rashes, acne, birthmarks, skin infections, rosacea, and general skin care. All questions will be answered by a medical professional.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Altenate treatment

On Nov11, this year, I became aware of an infection in my left crotch. The side of my scrotum and the adjacent skin of my thigh were very red and exuding a yellowish very foulsmelling liquid. For the last three years I have been experimenting with an antimitotic mixture of Efudex and DMSO (dimethylsulfoxide), one to four ratio. So I brushed this mixture over the inflamed areas for fifteen minutes and then rinsed the areas by taking a shower. After the shower there was no more exudation and by the next day fading of the redness was noticeable. Now a week later the skin color is nearly back to normal. I should note that I had cleared a case of ringworm by a similar fifteen minute application of the mixture.

I have no financial interest in the mixture. It is not patentable. I tried. Without patent protection there is no incentive for any pharmacological entity to spend the millions of dollars on research and field trials needed to obtain FDA approval. Since the mixture by logic and experiment appears to be effective against any skin lesion caused by uncontrolled growth of cells the possible benefits are invaluable.

Now my question. Should I continue using this mixture instead of conventional treatments?
Related Discussions
242489_tn?1210500813
Efudex in the groin?  Are you daft?

By the way, I have my doubts that the original problem was fungal, since fungal infections don't yellowish fluid.

Dr. Rockoff
7 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Re reply: The Efudex was no problem because the mixture was applied for only fifteen minutes and then washed off. When I have used the mixture for keratoses on the backs of my hands I let it dry and ignore it until my next hand wash. The smaller (1 mm.) keratoses  usually wore away and were gone in a week or so and did not need a second application. The areas of skin that were covered with the mixture at the same time showed no reaction.

If  you doubt the original problem was fungal, can you suggest what it may have been?
Blank
242489_tn?1210500813
Yes, irritation that led to oozing.

I repeat: using Efudex in the groin to remove "keratoses" is a bizarre notion.

Dr. Rockoff
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Doctor Rockoff,

Please read my post of 11/19 again. I said the keratoses were on the backs of my hands.
Blank
242489_tn?1210500813
True, but the original use was near the crotch, so when you said, "The Efudex was no problem because the mixture was applied for only fifteen minutes and then washed off," I assumed that you were talking about the same area.  Sorry.  Efudex works on sun keratoses (and better on the face than on the arm), and the ones on your arms may have been those or they may have been seborrjeic keratoses, which don't respond.

Dr. Rockoff
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Doctor Rockoff,

In your reply of 11/18 you reject a diagnosis of my problem as fungal, saying
Blank
242489_tn?1210500813
I know nothing about the role of Efudex and DMSO in groin rashes.  I have nothing further to add.

Dr. Rockoff
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
563773_tn?1374250139
Bhupinder Kaur, MDBlank
Private practice
,
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank