Dermatology Expert Forum
Another opinion
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions regarding Dermatology issues, such as: rashes, acne, birthmarks, skin infections, rosacea, and general skin care. All questions will be answered by a medical professional.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Another opinion

I am currently living in Taiwan. Five years ago I contracted genital warts. I had them frozen and they went away. Two years ago, I noticed red (very slightly) raised inflamed skin that seemed to be surrounding a hair on my penile shaft. I asked a GP what it was and he told me folliculitis. However, this problem persisted for months. Finally I got sick of it so I squeezed it (a small amount of clear liquid came out) and picked at it until it fell off. It did not bleed. I thought it was gone however over the last two years it has kept coming back (it has recurred at least 5 times) in the exact same place looking the same. Every time it comes back i squeeze and pick at it until it falls off. During this time I have been seeing a GP who speaks perfect English. I have shown it to him at least 6 times and he keeps telling me it is just an inflamed hair follicle. However this past week I went to a derm (he didn't speak good English) for a scalp problem. I showed him the problem and he told it was a wart. I tried explaining the back story to it and he seemed to back off the diagnosis and said it was keratosis. He froze it off and it literally fell off 3 hours later.
Should I trust the original two doctors diagnosis? Was the last doctor just being hasty in diagnosing it? Would a wart really look like that? Would I be able to remove it so easily without bleeding? Would a wart fall off so quickly after being frozen?
Related Discussions
1760299_tn?1316457060
Dear Taiwanguy187,

Thanks for your query.

Going by your description, it seems to be folliculitis (bacterial infection) or some cyst.

As you told there is some discharge on and off from the swelling.

A genital wart or herpes usually does not present like this.

I would advise you to stop applying Diprogenta cream on it. If I understand you correctly,  the lesion is currently gone after being frozen. In case it recurs, you can use a little bit of hot fomentation over the lesion and apply Mupirocin cream. You may consider taking a course of antibiotics containing cloxacillin. Please discuss the same with your treating doctor. Also get your blood glucose level checked.

If the problem still persists, you should consult a Dermatologist or Surgeon again.

Hope that this information helps and hope that you will get better soon.


Best Regards,
Dr. Rohit Batra
6 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Also the last time I went to the GP he prescribed Diprogenta. I applied it every day and it seemed to improve the problem but not completely fix it. When i stopped using the cream it came back. Also I have looked at it under bright light with a magnifying glass. The surface doesn't seem "warty" at all. Just reddish and thick. Also it is never gets very big. Also there is a hair sprouting from the middle of the problem.

thanks so much for your reply.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Also I am sure it is not Genital Herpes because when the problem is present is stays the same and looks the same for months, well until i decide to remove it myself
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
sorry for the post again but there is also no pain or itching when it is there
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
sorry my last post before you reply. I just checked out the wound (the area which had been frozen) and as I was picking off the dead skin and noticed a hair in the middle of the wound, as soon as i touched the hair it fell off. This confirms what i thought when i said that there was a hair in the middle of the red inflamed skin.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
The important aspect about the eye lashes are that it take about seven to eight week to grow back if pulled out and there is also have possibility that their color may differ from that of the hair.To  grow eyelashes  try EverLASHing,,it is effective and natural product.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
563773_tn?1374250139
Bhupinder Kaur, MDBlank
Private practice
,
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
17 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank