Dermatology Expert Forum
Blotchy non-itch rash on inside of legs/knees
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions regarding Dermatology issues, such as: rashes, acne, birthmarks, skin infections, rosacea, and general skin care. All questions will be answered by a medical professional.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Blotchy non-itch rash on inside of legs/knees

I've had this rash for awhile now, nothing seems to work with it, and undiagnosed. I see a dermatologist and had an allergic patch test done, with negative results.  I can post a picture of it. I've been taking dipentum for years (over 10) for crohn's disease which is in remission, never had a rash with it, this has come on over the last 4-5 months. I put a steroidal cream on it after showers. Sometimes it flares up and sometimes it is minimal.. I've been told to stay off all vitamins for 1 month or so and it may have to be biopsied.. It hasn't spread much.  Any ideas about this? I'm over 50.
Related Discussions
1318109_tn?1292888573
Welcome to the Dermatology Expert Forum!

Yes, seeing clear pictures of lesions at flaring stage  will help.

In addition, we have several questions:

1. Does any of this lesions feels like a nodule?
2. Has any of lesions ever become opened wound?
3. Do you have any oral changes?

Thank you!

Wishing You Optimal Health,
Dr. Jasmina Jankicevic

2 Comments
Blank
10070887_tn?1407621210
A related discussion, Complex Regional Pain Syndrome and Autoimmune Diseases was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank