Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Bopat62
I have, what has now been diagnosed as a pyrogenic granuloma, which is about 2CM
in diameter, on the sole of my right foot near the heel.  The doctor I am seeing has
suggested surgical removal but due to the size of the area thinks it may need a tissue
implant to close it properly.

Dr. Alan Rockoff, in an answer to a previous question, indicated that electrocauterization
would cure the problem in that case.  Given the size of mine, would that still be the
preferred treatment?
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Dermatology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Dermatology Answerers
1340994 tn?1374197577
Blank
Raleigh, NC
209987 tn?1451939065
Blank
AB
Avatar universal
Blank
Oslo, Norway