Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Broken fat layer in arm
Hello
I have had this "big arm" since my accident 5 years ago. It started a s a hematoma. No one thought anything of it while I was in the hospital for a month and one doc said wasn't it always like that? Now 5 years later it is about 2.5inches bigger then my other arm. There are a bunch of lumps and I had an MRI done and the shady doc I went to just said it was fat globulos broken up. More so lately it is causeing my arm to "fall asleep" when in any position then straight. If touched in certian spots it is painful so I know there is nerve damage. Just not sure what to do? Should I go to a dermatologists or a bone doc.? Would they cut it out? Would it be better or would it be worse and more painful?
Thanks
Alisha
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
563773 tn?1374250139
Hello,
The “ falling asleep” can be due to the lumps pressing on the underlying nerves. The fat globules can be due to lipomas ( benign fatty growths) but confirmation needs to be done first. Treatment can include simple excision, endoscopic removal, or liposuction and it depends on the size, number and location of lipomas.

Simple excision is usually done for superficial lipomas and is done under anesthesia by giving and excision and removing the contents of the lipoma. Then these contents are sent for histopathological examination.


Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
SHould I see a dermatologists or bone doc or are there other specialty doctors in this feild? I just donot want to go to someone who has no clue again. Thank you. There is like hardly any info online so this is a start!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
563773 tn?1374250139
Hello,
You should consult a dermatologist or general surgeon for these lumps or lipomas.




Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Dermatology Community Resources
Top Dermatology Answerers
1340994 tn?1374197577
Blank
Caryopteris
Raleigh, NC
209987 tn?1451939065
Blank
tschock
AB
4851940 tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom
Avatar f tn
Blank
ingeb
Oslo, Norway