Dermatology Expert Forum
Bump w/ puss coming out on penis, scared
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions regarding Dermatology issues, such as: rashes, acne, birthmarks, skin infections, rosacea, and general skin care. All questions will be answered by a medical professional.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Bump w/ puss coming out on penis, scared

Doc - I noticed this morning that I had a hard feeling, single bump on the side of my penis that is freaking me out. I was touching it and puss started to come out...so I squeezed it until all the puss was drained (I think). It was a white substance that came out. I still feel the hardness of the bump but there is not more puss coming out. Plus, it seemed like the puss was coming out of two areas related to the bump. I am circumsized and it looked like the pins that hold the foreskin together was one point of exit for the puss along with the original bump area (kinda right next to each other). I'm hoping this is not something serious but I definitely would like your opinion as well.  Is this something to worry/stress about?  What steps should I take? Should I go to a doctor?
Related Discussions
242489_tn?1210500813
This sounds like a cyst, which is a normal variation of what penises have.  It is not a herpes or an STD, and is nothing to worry about.  I advise you to leave it alone and not squeeze it, and to show it to a doctor next time you go, so you won't have to be concerned about it.

Take care.

Dr. Rockoff
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank