Dermatology Expert Forum
Clear water bumps on base/pubic area
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions regarding Dermatology issues, such as: rashes, acne, birthmarks, skin infections, rosacea, and general skin care. All questions will be answered by a medical professional.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Clear water bumps on base/pubic area

Dear Dr. Rockoff, I will try and get right to the point.  I have asked you for your help before, and you gave me great insight, and told me to see a dermatologist. I am currently in SE Asia, and saw the dermatologist here and he said it looked like I had folliculitis, gave me antiobiotics (oral and topical)...cleared all pretty quickly.

However, a week and half later, I got these 2 small water bumps in the pubic hair area/close to base of penis.  I mentioned them to you before (in my 1st "follicultiis" bout), and you didnt seem alarmed that they were superficial.  these new bumps, started as 2 red bumps, that turned into superficial water blisters that were conneccted, but never popped, they just went down, never became an open ulcer, NO pain,  but just scabbed 2 days after I put antibiotic/corticosteroid cream on it.

1. What could this be? Herpes? (since they did resemble some of the pictures). They did not have hair in these clear bumps. Could this be a "recurrent herpes attack", since the bumps seemed to quickly heal into a scab without any open sores?

2. I am just confused though, because, none of these became painful, NEVER ulcerated, and quickly went away or turned into small scabs with the cream within 2 days.
Is it possible that it is prickly heat, trapped sweat, since I have been in humid areas working outside? Does prickly heat cause water blisters that scab with no pain?

Never any bumps on the penis shaft or head.

Just a note, I had sex with a woman 7 weeks ago, with a condom, that might not have covered the affected areas (pubic area and base). She says she does not have genital herpes....thank you doctor, as I know you must get so tired of these questions...losing sleep, nervous...will have a blood test when i get back to US.
Related Discussions
242489 tn?1210500813
I'm afraid I can't diagnose you with certainty.  I can't ignore blisters with water in them, if that's what they were.  But only two of them sounds too few for herpes.  Even if it is--and I'm far from sure of that--it would indeed be the recurrent type which means you would have contracted it months or years ago, not 7 weeks ago.

Why not lay off sex till you come home and get tested.  It seems to me the anxiety isn't worth it.

Take care.

Dr. Rockoff
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar n tn
Dr. Rockoff---I am confused with information on the internet regarding recurrent outbreaks.  some websites say that recurrent outbreaks can be weeks to months..you said 7 weeks would be too soon for a recurrent outbreak after a primary outbreak...sorry..just a little confused...thank you doctor.
Blank
242489 tn?1210500813
What I meant was that this outbreak, if it is one, would be very unlikely to be related to an encounter you had just 7 weeks ago.  Possible, yes, likely no.  With a recurrent-type outbreak, the exposure could have been years before.

Enough speculation, though--please get yourself properly diagnosed.

Thanks.

Dr. Rockoff
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank