Dermatology Community
Crater like lesion on Penis Glans(glands)
About This Community:

This forum is for questions regarding Dermatology issues, such as: rashes, acne, birthmarks, skin infections, rosacea, and general skin care.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Crater like lesion on Penis Glans(glands)

6399230?1290934259
I am 26 yr old single male.Two days ago I noticed a crater like depression lesion on my penis glans (glands),it has no open sore/ulcer.
It doesn't pain either.it's just the circular scar with a slight depression.
I am not sexually active.
The only two things i think may have caused it could be:-
1.I received a rough lap dance 4 days ago.
2.I applied nivea skin cream on my penis foreskin as it was dry few days ago.
I want to know if this is something serious or  just wait and watch.
Will the scar go away on it's own?
can I apply some cream to make it heal faster?

Thanks
Plz help.
Related Discussions
  • scar dettol (1 replies):
    treatment for scar removal from face due to dettol appli...[more]
  • scars (1 replies):
    I have really bad scars on my back,chest,and arms due t...[more]
  • penis craters?
    i'm not sure if they're called craters or not, but that'...[more]
  • Scars. (2 replies):
    I need some ways if anyone knows how, to get rid of scar...[more]
  • how to heal scars (1 replies):
    I HAVE A LONG TIME SCARS BUT I WANT THIS SCARS DISSAPEAR...[more]
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
563773_tn?1374250139
Hello,
Usually for such type of lesion, the possibility of syphilis needs to be ruled out. The first symptom is a round ulcer on either the penis itself or the scrotum. This type of lesion is not painful and will go away on its own, only to return as a number of painless ulcers that are gray in color.

I suggest you to get this possibility ruled out from a dermatologist.



Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thanks Doc.
i got evaluated from a derm...and he said the lession doesn't look  like syphillis (syphilis)...he thinks i have lichen planus as i had come small lessions on othe part of glans (glands) too...he asked me to apply Mycolog II (Nystatin and Triamcinolone)..for 1 week and come back.if it doesn't heel.
The lession looks healed after 1 week now...but there is hyperpigmentation at the same place....please let me know how can i reduce that...is there any cream which can help to lighten it...as it looks like a disease even after healing...
Blank
563773_tn?1374250139
Hello,
Without treatment, this usually takes about 6 months to resolve and for the skin color to go back to its normal color.  Topical treatments with acids and chemical peels can be effective but can take a while for the skin to totally revert to its normal color and at the delicate skin of penis, it is usally less recommended.  Microdermabrasion can also be done, but this might require several sessions.  Skin resurfacing using lasers is also an option if the hyperpigmentation becomes persistent.  

I hope it helps. Take care and regards.  

Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Dermatology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Dermatology Answerers
995833_tn?1375604252
Blank
maatson
Other
757137_tn?1347200053
Blank
allmymarbles
NJ
1096512_tn?1384893378
Blank
vedadhar
Hyderabad, India