Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Cyst on Chest with Blood Disorder
I am on a blood thinner and am afraid to have this cyst removed about an inch from my cleavage. Should I make an aptmnt with a skin dr or???


This discussion is related to Cyst on Chest.
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Surely you must mention that you are on blood thinners to your surgeon. A couple of blood tests before surgery would be essential.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
563773 tn?1374250139
Hello,
Surgery for cyst should be avoided till the blood thinners are stopped because massive bleeding an occur otherwise. You should talk to your doctor and only when he stops the medicine, get the urgial procedure done.




Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Dermatology Community Resources