Aa
A
A
Close
Blank
Avatar universal
Differin and Salicylic 30% Peel
I have a client with Grade 3 acne.  I have performed two seperate treatments of  30% Salicylic peels before she started using Differin .1%.    I am hesitant about continuing salicylic treatments while she is on Differin cream. Is it safe to perform Salicylic Peels on a client that uses Differin .1%?
Cancel
1 Answers
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
563773 tn?1374250139
Hello,
Concomitant use of adapalene (Differin) with keratolytic or astringent topicals like salicylic acid may result in excessive irritation. It is advisable to have a 'rest period' in between use of these products.


Comment
Cancel
563773 tn?1374250139
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Dermatology Community Resources
Top Dermatology Answerers
1340994 tn?1374197577
Blank
Caryopteris
Raleigh, NC
209987 tn?1451939065
Blank
tschock
AB
4851940 tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom