Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Facial Mole Removal?
Hi,

I am planning to book a consultation with a cosmetic dermatologist for 3 moles to be removed from my face. I know I want them to be fully removed (full excision) but want to know the risk of scarring? They are placed one on my cheek, on above my lip and one below my lip. They are all brown and slightly raised. Also how long will it take to heal after the surgery?

Thanks
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
563773 tn?1374250139
Hello,
Several methods are available nowadays for the removal of moles, like cryosurgery, excisional biopsy, electro cautery, cold freezing to name a few. It may cause scarring but then is there is any extensive scarring then plastic surgery can be done.


Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Dermatology Community Resources