Dermatology Expert Forum
Facial staph infection
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions regarding Dermatology issues, such as: rashes, acne, birthmarks, skin infections, rosacea, and general skin care. All questions will be answered by a medical professional.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Facial staph infection

i have a history of facial staph infections, and was recently rediagnosed with it - two small boils on my cheek. i was prescribed 500 mg keflex b.i.d. for five days (i asked for bactroban, as well, but the doctor said 'no').  at the time of diagnosis, i had already removed the hair follicle from each pustule (bad idea, i know) but the doctor didn't think it looked bad, thinking (i presume) that my early intervention with hydrogen peroxide had contained the infection.  after 48 hours on the drug, as well as regular washings with hibiclens, and numerous direct applications of hydrogen peroxide and duac topical gel, i thought i had it under control as swelling had been reduced and there was no discharge.

also at the 48-hour point, i had 'sexual relations.'  i took care to ensure that the infected area of my cheek did not come into contact with any skin. however, momentary, incidental contact probably did occur.  

two days later (after four days on keflex), i removed a small scab from the only area that still showed signs of having ever been infected.  a small amount pressure to the spot produced puss.

i am now concerned that the infection wasn't under so much control at the 48-hour mark as i had thought, and worry about what risks i might have exposed my partner to.

so, the question(s):  would i have still been contagious after 48 hours on keflex?  if so, what kind of risks might i have exposed my partner to (assuming skin-to-skin contact and/or mouth-to-skin contact), and how soon would they manifest?  should i have my partner see a doctor about prophylaxis?

regards,

stressed out in jersey
Related Discussions
242489_tn?1210500813
48 hours should have been more than enough to eliminate contagion, so I don't think you put your partner at any risk. Unless a visible skin change happens in the next couple of days, they should be OK. I don't think picking is such a good idea--it delays healing, but shouldn't prevent it.  

Topical OTC bacitracin or neosporin should help.  I can't think why your doctor would be reluctant to prescribe Bactroban....

Best.

Dr. Rockoff
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hey Doc Just a quick question i wrote you yesterday regarding the white heads on my lip that you said are probally Fordyce's condition. Well you are right there yellow but just a quick question. These yellow things that look almost like a grain of salt under the skin seem to be able to move. I mean they dont move around like a bug or anything but if i mess with the skin i can move them around. Also can these things cause a little swelling because i always notice a little swelling but you cant notice unless i press on the inside of my lip with my tounge.  Thats why i think they can move.  These granules look just like the ones i seen on a website for Fordyce granules.  The ones on the left side of my cheek are a little larger then the ones on the right the ones on the left are almost the side of a grain of salt and theres only about 7-8 of them. The ones on the other side are about 30 there the size of a needle head but really close togeather. If these things do cause a little swelling that i can ever notice unless i press out on my lip should i have them removed. When i look at these things for some reason i think of plaque for some reason. You know like hardened plaque. Well Doc thanks for your help.  P.S. I do think i have these for a while just never payed attention thought they were white heads from acne before.  

Thanks

Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, Facial staph spread to eye? was started.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
A related discussion, Facial staph infections was started.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
A related discussion, please help was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
563773_tn?1374250139
Bhupinder Kaur, MDBlank
Private practice
,
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank