Dermatology Community
Filiform wart on hand?
About This Community:

This forum is for questions regarding Dermatology issues, such as: rashes, acne, birthmarks, skin infections, rosacea, and general skin care.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Filiform wart on hand?

I'm a twenty year old male. I've developed a small wart on my left hand. It's been growing somewhat quickly these past few days, so I intend to use over the counter salicylic acid on it. However, I went online, and comparing my wart to pictures on the internet, it looks like I have a filiform wart - but websites say that this wart is most commonly seen on the face.

I had warts on my hand once before - flat warts, a lot of them, but they cleared up after a year or so without me having to do anything. This one looks a lot different. So...

1. Is it very unusual to have this type of wart on my hand?
2. Can I treat this type of wart with standard salicylic acid?
3. Should I be concerned that this wart will spread to my face?
Related Discussions
  • Lip Warts Suck! (2 replies):
    Does anyone know how to get rid of warts on the outside ...[more]
  • wart whole body (1 replies):
    i have wart in my whole body?what can i do?
  • genital warts (2 replies):
    i just found out that i have genital wart my doctor said...[more]
  • warts (1 replies):
    I have wasrts onjust about everyone of my fingers. i hav...[more]
  • unusual wart (2 replies):
    Hi I am a 25 year old male. I have had a wart under m...[more]
563773_tn?1374250139
Hello,
Filliform warts are mostly located on the eyelids, face, neck, or lips and rarely found on hands. However rarely they may be found on other body parts. As for their treatment options, several medications (like podophyllum resin, Podofilox (Condylox), Trichloroacetic and bichloroacetic acids, Imiquimod 5% cream and interferons) are available, which can be applied directly to the surface of the warts. Other treatment options include electrical cautery, surgical removal, Carbon dioxide laser treatment and electrodesiccation.

Regarding their spread, it is advisable to avoid touching other body parts after touching them as the HPV virus may spread.


Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Dermatology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
Top Dermatology Answerers
4851940_tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom