Dermatology Expert Forum
Foreskin Irritation
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions regarding Dermatology issues, such as: rashes, acne, birthmarks, skin infections, rosacea, and general skin care. All questions will be answered by a medical professional.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Foreskin Irritation

Hi Doctor,

I am a bit concerned about the health of my penis.  About 3 months ago, i developed an irritation around the corona of my glans (glands). It was mild discomfort, almost a itchy sensation which subsided within about 2-3 weeks,  I have recently redeveloped this irritation, and despite going to the doctor to get checked up it still has not cleared up, which is leaving me a bit concerned.  I have not been sexually active for about 5 months and no rashes, blisters, sores, etc. have developed. The only thing I have noticed seems to be two creases running distally from my frenulum, (but perhaps i am being paranoid).  Initially, I believed it was a fungal infection (i am uncircumsized) and was treated w/ a tablet of diflucan and was given a topical treatment of cloderm --- but it didnt not alleviated the symptoms. This prompted to again seek medical attention and a different physician said that it was just irritation due to weather, etc. (this seems plausible, since i am studying in the west indies for the time being and the irritation has only occured when i am here and not state side.  Both physicians i have seen have are positive it is not a sexual in nature and while it doesnt bother me, I am a bit concerned. I wanted to get your opinion and any treatment suggestions.  The second physician I consulted told me that I should leave it alone and clean the area with sterile (0.9% saline solution w/ a cotton ball) and that the irritation should clear up by itself.

Thank you for your help
242489_tn?1210500813
It sounds to me as though what you are looking at is not abnormal at all and requires no treatment.  Of course, that diagnosis can only be made in person, but apparently you have seen doctors in person who came to the same conclusion, so if I were you I would take their advice and not worry about it and not look too hard.

Best.

Dr. Rockoff
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
563773_tn?1374250139
Bhupinder Kaur, MDBlank
Private practice
,
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank