Dermatology Expert Forum
Foreskin colour change & cyst
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions regarding Dermatology issues, such as: rashes, acne, birthmarks, skin infections, rosacea, and general skin care. All questions will be answered by a medical professional.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Foreskin colour change & cyst

Last year a small cyst developed under my foreskin, and it has persisted since then. Above the cyst there has also been a colour/texture change on the foreskin in a distinct area. It has been a year and I'm sure the size of both the cyst and texture change have both been increasing slowly. They're painless and I can't really feel it unless I masturbate, and it causes the cyst to be slightly irritated at times. I've been to the GP but for some reason he thinks its normal.

I'm 21, and I haven't been sexually active in the past 3 years... so I'm really curious as to what this could be.
Heres a picture... any help would be great. I cant seem to attach images so I'll link:

http://tinypic.com/r/23s8613/5
http://tinypic.com/r/24yreaa/5
Tags: foreskin, colour, Cyst, cha
Related Discussions
1760307_tn?1313521269
Dear tjin,

I went through the pictures send by you .The first picture shows a red colored plaque (not a cyst) ,but the second picture shows a small swelling (like a cyst) .

As I believe that more information can help a physician help a patient better, please answer the following questions:
1) Do you experience any kind of itching over the red colored plaque?
2) Do you observe any scaling over the same patch?
3) Regarding the cyst, are you able to hold the cyst between your fingers?
4) And when you hold or squeeze the cyst do you see any cheesy material coming out of it?
5) Are the pin ***** sensation over the red plaque normal? (Do you feel the pin ***** pain over the patch when you use a needle to ***** over it).

However, I shall address your concern based on your current given information & the pictures.

The red colored plaque seems to be a fungal infection, but definitely I would be able to answer better once you reply to the questions.

The nodular swelling (cyst) seems to be a sebaceous cyst, which is a benign condition and nothing that you need to bother about. But for cosmetic reasons, you can get it removed if it is becoming bigger.

You should consult a dermatologist for both these lesions and I am sure your problem can be solved. Meanwhile you may try using anti-fungal cream like candid cream over the red patch .The cyst however has to be removed surgically.

Hope that this information helps and hope that you will get better soon.


Best Regards,
Dr. Bharat Chawda
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you for your quick response. To answer those questions -
No there is no itching or scaling.
The cyst can be held between the fingers and since it is under the foreskin there is no cheesy material.
And finally I cant feel anything on the plaque. Thanks!
Blank
1760307_tn?1313521269
Dear tjin,

Thanks for getting back.

Given your history, the first possibility is that of a fungal infection (the red patch). It needs to be treated with a oral anti-fungal tablet. Along with this, you can also apply any good anti fungal cream like Lotrimin cream.

If at all you don't respond to this then we should think of other diagnosis like Zoon’s balanitis. I would also suggest that you try and assess whether you can feel anything over the patch. You can check this using a fine needle and giving a slight ***** over the patch .If the patch is senseless, then it’s a matter of concern and you should seek a specialists advise and consultation. You might even need a skin biopsy from the patch.

For this, you should consult a competent dermatologist and take proper treatment.

The nodular lesion that you have seems to be a sebaceous cyst ,which as discussed earlier can be surgically removed if it is a bother.

Best Regards
Dr. Bharat Chawda
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
563773_tn?1374250139
Bhupinder Kaur, MDBlank
Private practice
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank