Dermatology Expert Forum
Genital Warts - 16 years later?
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions regarding Dermatology issues, such as: rashes, acne, birthmarks, skin infections, rosacea, and general skin care. All questions will be answered by a medical professional.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Genital Warts - 16 years later?

When I was 17, I contracted what was then called Condyloma or genital warts.  I immediately contacted a gynecologist and she removed them via "freezing my cervix" crytology I think was the term although it was a long time ago. I had no recurrence after that whatsoever.  Now I am 35, I have been married 10 years and have not had sex with anyone but my husband. Last week I found a small growth on my vagina which looked suspicious.  I went in to my obgyn and she confirmed it was a wart.  

I guess my question here is....is there any chance this is a recurrence of my virus from 16 yrs ago??  I am left assuming my husband must be having or have had an affair but I want to have my medical facts confirmed before I confront him. Because I was "wart free" for 7 years before I married him, he does not know about my previous virus. Help!
Related Discussions
242489_tn?1210500813
Please, please do not accuse your husband of having an affair on the basis of this diagnosis.  Warts can recur many years later all by themselves--on the hands, the genitls, or anywhere else.  There is simply no way to say whether it's the "same" wart or not.  If your husband had warts, they would be on the shaft of the penis, and you both could see them.  My advice is to just treat the wart and get on with things.  If your husband asks questions, you can answer truthfully about your past history, but really, it doesn't matter.

Best.

Dr. Rockoff
4 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
genital warts and genital herpes have the risk of coming back from time to time for the rest of your life.
Blank
242489_tn?1210500813
True, but why bring up herpes when it's not relevant here?

Dr. Rockoff
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
LukeL 91% of people with HPV clear forever within 2 years, the other 9% do have some reoccurance but this usually subsides after five years, this according to Dr. Handsfield, not sure what your point is.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
563773_tn?1374250139
Bhupinder Kaur, MDBlank
Private practice
,
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
12 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
This is Driving Your Emotional Eati...
Jul 02 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
5856747_tn?1403352282
Blank
Sleep Apnoea
Jun 28 by Andrew John Rynne, MDBlank