Dermatology Expert Forum
Genital Warts
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions regarding Dermatology issues, such as: rashes, acne, birthmarks, skin infections, rosacea, and general skin care. All questions will be answered by a medical professional.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Genital Warts

ok i have left a question before reguarding genital warts,for a year and a half i have been getting these solid lesions or bumps that were greyish or darkish colored, for the entire year and a half i was ripping them off by hand and letting the skin heal, and everytime they came back i ripped them off, i must have done this around 20  times, they come back so fast, and i also noticed that twice when my skin was normal, i had unprotected sex with my girl and one bump came back right after that, for the first time they been coming back looking worst and for the first time in a group, i finally went to 2 derms. and they said it was warts but none of the treatment worked (podophylin, aldara, condylox) i was wondering could they be misdiagnosing me since these bumps are on the penis and that usually something like that suggest warts considering i had unprotected sex, if so what can be mistaken for warts that can be dark or greyish colored, the dr said my next step is surgery but what if they arent warts, i spoke to a couple of HPV specialist and they told me genital warts are like any other wart and once removed they dont usually reoccur the way im getting it, but the drs said that is very untrue, so please respond with what can look like this and not be warts and are warts sometimes misdiagnosed or not
Thank You
Related Discussions
242489_tn?1210500813
Warts often don't respond to condylox, Aladara, and podophyllin.  I suggest you get them burned off or frozen off.  Warts often recur, but not right away--but you aren't removing them, just scraping off the top.  Please stop doing that.

As to misdiagnosis, if the doctor has any doubt, have him send oe of the specimens he removes to the pathologist for confirmation.

Take care.

Dr. Rockoff
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
563773_tn?1374250139
Bhupinder Kaur, MDBlank
Private practice
,
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank