Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Hard red bump...
I have a recurrent hard red bump (come and go) on scrotum...... I had all  Stds tests came back negative... Could it be herpes?

Thank you.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
563773 tn?1374250139
Hello,
This bump can be a small cyst or a benign growth on the scrotum. If you notice changes in the color, height, size or shape, you should have a dermatologist evaluate it. You also should have it checked if it bleeds, oozes, itches, appear scaly, or become tender or painful.

Regarding herpes, Most individuals have no or only minimal signs or symptoms from HSV-1 or HSV-2 infection. When signs do occur, they typically appear as one or more blisters on or around the genitals or rectum. The blisters break, leaving tender ulcers (sores) that may take two to four weeks to heal the first time they occur.





Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Dermatology Community Resources