Dermatology Expert Forum
Herpes?
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions regarding Dermatology issues, such as: rashes, acne, birthmarks, skin infections, rosacea, and general skin care. All questions will be answered by a medical professional.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Herpes?

Hi Doc,
Two months ago I had a one night stand which I regretted instantly.  I had only been with one other person before this.  Right away I became worried about STD's and began checking myself regularly for any sign of genital bumps.  After about 3 and half weeks a red bump/sore appeared on my penis.  It did not hurt and went away in about a week.  No blisters of any sort appeared from it.  About a week later I noticed a small pinhead sized white "thing" on the head of my penis.  This scared me even more.  I took a tweezers and simple pulled it off.  It did not hurt either.  

To add to this I have had a sore throat that has lasted over a month and a half.  I have also noticed some (6 or so) little white bumps on my upper lip that don't hurt or go away.  

After this happened I went into an STD clinic and had an STD test for herpes, Chlamydia, Ghonarea (sp?), and Sypillus. All tests came back negative.  The herpes test only tested IgG antibodies and the results were 0.33 (negative).

Still concerned with having caught something I went to a doctor
and told him the story.  He decided to test me for herpes again and for mono.  The mono test came back positive so I'll just have to wait that out.  The herpes test came back negative for the IgG test (0.33) but equivocal for the IgM test (0.94) so now he wants me to come back in a couple of weeks for another test.  

I am scared to death that I got herpes from the one night stand.  I have never had a herpes outbreak in my life (oral or genital) before this.  

Questions for you are:
1. Does this sound like herpes?
2. What do you think of the 0.94 IgM test?  Could this be from Mono?

I want to be prepared when I go back to the doctor -is there anything I should ask?

Thanks Doc!

Related Discussions
242489_tn?1210500813
It does not sound like herpes.

IgM antibodies come earlier than IgG antibodies.  I can't tell from your note exactly how long it was between your exposure and the IgM test.  I never get IgM tests, and so am not familiar with the significance of an "equivocal" one.  In any case, antibodies in the bloodstream indicate past exposure to the virus, not necessarily any active herpes.

You will need to wait for the IgM test to be repeated to clear the matter up once and for all, but I don't think this will turn out to be herpes.

Best.

Dr. Rockoff
4 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thanks Doc.  The IgG and IgM tests were taken approximately 7 weeks after the sexual encounter.  I'm not sure why the IgG is negative and why the IgM is so high.  From reading the internet the equivocal range is 0.91-1.09.  Above that is positive.

Any thoughts on what the sore and small white thing would have been?  I've never had anything like this in the past and it kind of weird why it would happen only a few weeks after this encounter.  

Would the IgM be affected by the Mono?
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
One more thing.  What do you think the white spots on my lips are?  My Doc thought they looked like herpes but didn't really even look at them.  They don't hurt and have been there ever since I noticed them over a month ago.
Blank
242489_tn?1210500813
Don't know what it was.  Just probably not herpes.

Mono wouldn't affect it.

I doubt the lip spots are in any way relevant.

Dr. Rockoff
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
563773_tn?1374250139
Bhupinder Kaur, MDBlank
Private practice
,
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank