Dermatology Community
Hydrocortisone for herpes
About This Community:

This forum is for questions regarding Dermatology issues, such as: rashes, acne, birthmarks, skin infections, rosacea, and general skin care.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Hydrocortisone for herpes

Hi....I'm a 38 year old female who has had genital herpes (HSV1) since I was 23.  I rarely have outbreaks and take no prescriptions anymore.  Last Tuesday (a little over a week ago), I started in with an outbreak.  For some reason, I did not bother to look up if this was safe, but decided to use hydrocortisone cream to help with the itching and soreness. I was using both a non prescription strength and prescription strength that had been prescribed for excema.  A week later I could not figure out why this was only getting worse despite taking large amounts of lysine (something that has seemed to help me when I feel tingling like an OB is coming), so two nights ago I googled and lo and behold I was not doing myself any favors :(. Apparently hydrocortisone is a huge no-no for treatment of herpes.   I'm a smart and educated woman and feel really dumb that I did this.

My question is about what this cream has done to the virus.  Obviously, it has prolonged this outbreak and made it more severe than usual.  But, has it made the virus even stronger in my body now?  And, how long does it take for hydrocortisone to leave the system so that my body can actually start healing now? :(.  Last night I applied some of this cream to excema, not even thinking my body was still absorbing it even if I wasn't putting it where the herpes is - duh.  
Related Discussions
4 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Guess you are taking the precautions too far, surely not indicated in herpes but it does nor alter the virus after application, nor it stays too long after application. Learn lessons but let go the anxiety! ok?
Blank
563773_tn?1374250139
Hello,
Steroid can aggravate any fungal infection but it has no role on the multiplication or addition of the virus. Since you have left the usage of the topical steroid, hence you should not worry about it.


Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you, Dr. Kaur.  I'm glad to hear I've not caused the virus to "multiply".  I'm leaving it alone and waiting it out.  And leaving the hydrocortisone for its intended use - excema :).  
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hi Dr. Kaur,
I keep getting ob in my buttocks I have been using hydrocortison it helps with the itch, but now I am so worry.  I don't want t go the my PCP I take enought meds as it is. I don't know what else to use.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Dermatology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
Top Dermatology Answerers
4851940_tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
maatson
Other
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
alex0306