Dermatology Expert Forum
Hypo-pigmentation
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions regarding Dermatology issues, such as: rashes, acne, birthmarks, skin infections, rosacea, and general skin care. All questions will be answered by a medical professional.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
Hypo-pigmentation
I have a problem with a whitened appearance on my upper lip since having had electrolysis on that area well over 6 years ago. Would you highlight some of my best options to deal with this? I've been wondering about the following:

1. Intradermal permanent cosmetics to tattoo the color back in.

2. excimer laser -  is this a viable option?

3. skin creams - in particular, dermabest or novitil which is a skin cream claiming to treat Vitiligo. Can't seem to verify their claims anywhere.

4. UVB treatment  

Thanks.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
242489 tn?1210500813
If the whitening is caused by vitiligo, then topical steroid creams and topical tacrolimus (Protopic in the US) are worth a try, as are narrowband UVB treatments.  If the whitening is caused by scarring from electrolysis, these are unlikely to work.  I have seen problems (poor appearance) with inexpertly-done permanent tattoos, so I would be very careful before embarking on that course.  A dermatologist using a Woods light (ultraviolet) should be able to make the diagnostic distinction.

Take care.

Dr. Rockoff
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
A related discussion, Repair scars? was started.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
A related discussion, Protopic and Novitil was started.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now