Dermatology Expert Forum
Is this dermal atrophy permanent?
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions regarding Dermatology issues, such as: rashes, acne, birthmarks, skin infections, rosacea, and general skin care. All questions will be answered by a medical professional.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Is this dermal atrophy permanent?

I recently started going to a dermatologist for the treatment of a keloid scar caused by acne. I've gone twice and both times he has used laser treatment (Cynosure Long Pulse V-Star Dye Laser) and Cortisone (Triamcinolone/Kenalog) steroid injections. I've recently noticed a depression or whole in my face in the treated area (right under cheek bone). I've had it for over a month and the doctor assures me that, in his words, it will "spring back up" and that is not permanent, but I'm very concerned that it is and that the injections have caused permanent muscle wasting. I'm afraid this will require surgery to fill out or elevate the skin. Is my doctor right, or do I have permanent damage?
Related Discussions
242489_tn?1210500813
Injections of cortisone can cause atrophy (depression of the skin), but this is not permanent.  It generally takes up to six months for the tissue to come back, but it does.  

Take care.

Dr. Rockoff
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
563773_tn?1374250139
Bhupinder Kaur, MDBlank
Private practice
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
8 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank