Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Monistat 7 for Penile Yeast Infection
Is it safe to use Monistat 7 past 7 days in a row?  The label says to apply twice daily for up to 7 days... My infection has not completely cleared up, although it improves with each Monistat 7 application... However, I stopped at the 7 day mark because I do not want to cause any damage to my skin / genitals.

Thank you
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
563773 tn?1374250139
Hello,
Various reasons for recurrent or persistent fungal infection are incomplete treatment, treatment resistance, co-existing dermatitis, diabetes and low immunity. Treatment resistance can be overcome by applying a cream with a combination of antifungals (Clotrimazole 1%, Miconazole nitrate 2%, Tolnaftate 1% and Butenafine hydrochloride 1%). You can use Monistat but inform your doctor prior to continuation.



Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Dermatology Community Resources