Aa
A
A
Close
Blank
Avatar universal
Okay to wait 8 months for body check after 3 atypical moles removed?
I had three moles removed, all which came back as moderately atypical. The appointment, however, was not a full body check. I simply had one new mole and a few other older moles which I figured I'd have looked at while I was there. My doctor said I should get a full body check within 6 months to a year. I am hoping to wait 8 months. Is this acceptable?
Cancel
1 Answers
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
563773 tn?1374250139
Hello,
You can wait 8 months and then get a complete body check up done. However keep a hawk’s eye on the preexisting moles that you are having. If you notice changes in the mole's/mark’s color, height, size or shape, you should have a dermatologist evaluate it. You also should have it checked if it bleeds, oozes, itches, appear scaly, or become tender or painful.





Comment
Cancel
563773 tn?1374250139
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Dermatology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Dermatology Answerers
1340994 tn?1374197577
Blank
Caryopteris
Raleigh, NC
209987 tn?1451939065
Blank
tschock
AB
4851940 tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom