Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
Perioral dermatitis
Hi Doctor,

I am 22 years old and became affected with my first case of perioral dermatitis roughly 3 years ago. It was treated with a topical cream and minocycline. It came back a few times, but I was always able to get rid of it on my own with the use of the topical cream. About 3 weeks ago, it came back and I had my micocycline perscription filled. I thought it was getting better, but now it is worse than it was before. Is it possible thta it will get worse before it gets better? When I got flare ups before, the cream/antibiotics would usually make it go away within a week- this is the longest it has stayed for. Should I be worried that this time it may take much longer? Do you think it is wise to make an appointment with my Dr to switch up my medication? Could it be my body has "adjusted" to the minocycline?

Thank you very much for any advice,

Erica
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
563773_tn?1374250139
Hello,
Perioral dermatitis like acne is a chronic papulopustular and eczematous facial dermatitis. It mostly effects women and appear around the nose, mouth and eyes. Treatment consists of oral antibiotics and anti-inflammatory drugs. A mild soap or soap substitute, such as Dove or Cetaphil should be used for washing. Scrubbing should be avoided.

Treatment includes antibiotics like tetracycline or minocycline. Hence please get it prescribed from your dermatologist. I hope it helps. Take care and regards.




Comment
Cancel
563773_tn?1374250139
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Perioral dermatitis
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Dermatology Community Resources
Top Dermatology Answerers
209987_tn?1451939065
Blank
tschock
AB
1340994_tn?1374197577
Blank
Caryopteris
Raleigh, NC
4851940_tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
N_Johnny30