Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Perleche (please help)
Hello,

I have had (after doing research) what seems to be "angular cheilitis" or "perleche" for 2+ months. I have been to a doctor twice and gotten different creams for a yeast infection and used it every day until it was gone but it didn't get any better. Also have used OTC yeast creams. I even completely changed my diet to no sugar/yeast/wheat/or gluten and have tried vitamins of all sorts. (Taken B complex and iron after reading that may be the cause). I have also tried natural remedies such as coconut oil, antibacterial dish soap, raw garlic etc. and it hasn't improved. Every time I think it is healing *crack* it opens again. It is very painful when eating or opening my mouth sometimes. It is so frustrating, and annoying... can anyone help or suggest anything? I don't have health insurance or money for doctors right now so I can't keep going, and getting more creams that don't work and no real answers. Is this a sign of some underlying illness? STD or something? It seems so very little but to always have a cracked bleeding big sore on your mouth really affects your confidence and the way people look at you, plus it is worrisome... I had a rash on my inner thigh as well, and went to a doctor and he said it was fungal, and the cream I got worked, although it took a long time. Nothing seems to help with this. Why would I be getting fungal infections anyway? Someone please help.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
563773 tn?1374250139
Hello,
Angular cheilitis is an inflammatory lesion at the corner of the mouth and manifests as deep cracks or splits. More commonly it is caused by a fungal infection.

Dry out the lesions completely by patting and air drying after washing with a mild soap and use petroleum jelly to lock out moisture. It is vital that the affected areas be clean and completely dry before application of the jelly. You can also apply small amounts of athlete’s foot cream which is available over the counter. If the symptoms persist then please consult a dermatologist as oral antimicrobials may be needed. Also take some Vitamin B supplements.


Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Dermatology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Dermatology Answerers
1340994 tn?1374197577
Blank
Raleigh, NC
209987 tn?1451939065
Blank
AB
Avatar universal
Blank
Oslo, Norway