Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Persistent rash following facial shingles
Can anyone help?   I have had facial shingles.   The persistant pain is being treated fairly sucessfully, but the rash is not improving after 9 weeks.  It is in itself painful to touch and I cannot cover it with make up.
I have repeated antivirals and antibiotics and topical steroids produced more pain and redness.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
hi,

the rash due to shingles in your case should have healed by now (9 weeks). however, super infection with bacteria is a common reason and this seems to be the reason here.

The doctor would be able to prescribe you oral as well as local antibiotics, to tide over the lesion and the infection.

Topical steroids, would in fact slow the infection control process, and there application should be weighed against benefits and risks.

Pain after shingles is a common sight and may not be related to the bacterial infection , but to the shingles virus causing nerve damage.

Hope this helped. let me know if you may need any more information.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Dermatology Community Resources
Top Dermatology Answerers
1340994 tn?1374197577
Blank
Caryopteris
Raleigh, NC
209987 tn?1451939065
Blank
tschock
AB
Avatar f tn
Blank
ingeb
Oslo, Norway