Dermatology Community
Please help! Little bumps on penis
About This Community:

This forum is for questions regarding Dermatology issues, such as: rashes, acne, birthmarks, skin infections, rosacea, and general skin care.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Please help! Little bumps on penis

Hi, i'm 14 years old and i am a virgin. Therefore i can not have any HIV. I have these little bumps all over the shaft of my penis, all around. There is like a little line going around on top. I am really confused! They are very visible with an erection, and semi visible without. How do i get rid of them???? Please help ASAP!!!!!
Related Discussions
5 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Pearly penile papules are harmless.
Blank
563773_tn?1374250139
Hello,

From the symptoms that you have mentioned it can be Fordyce spots or pearly penile papules.Fordyce spots are small, painless, raised, pale or white spots or bumps 1 to 3 mm in diameter that may appear on the shaft of the penis. The spots are a form of ectopic sebaceous gland, and are not known to be associated with any disease or illness and are of cosmetic concern only.

Pearly penile papules are small dome-shaped to filiform skin-colored papules that typically are located on the sulcus or corona of the glans (glands) penis.They are non-infectious and a natural occurrence on the body.

Hope it helps. Take care and pls do keep me posted on how you are doing or in case you have additional queries. Kind regards.


Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thank you. i just have one question... when are they going to go away??...is there anything i can do to help it go away??
Blank
563773_tn?1374250139
Hello,
Fordyce spots and pearly penile papules cannot be removed as such by any ointment or cream. Treatment of Fordyce spots includes CO2 laser or electro desiccation, TCA chemical peels(temporary treatment),diathermy or laser vaporization and for peraly penile papules ablation using carbon dioxide laser, electrodesiccation with curettage, and excisional surgery reportedly have successfully eliminated lesions.In my opinion you should talk to a cosmetologist/dermatologist about this.But they should be got removed only for cosmetic reasons as they are normally found on the penis.

I hope that helps.Take care and pls do keep me posted in case you have any additional doubts.Kind regards.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
so u r saying that if there is no laser surgery...they will be there for the rest of my life?
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Dermatology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Dermatology Answerers
995833_tn?1375604252
Blank
maatson
Other
209987_tn?1334790318
Blank
tschock
AB
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
diane493
1096512_tn?1384893378
Blank
vedadhar
Hyderabad, India