Dermatology Community
Possible pilonidal dimple problem
About This Community:

This forum is for questions regarding Dermatology issues, such as: rashes, acne, birthmarks, skin infections, rosacea, and general skin care.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Possible pilonidal dimple problem

Hello, first off, I've had these 3 little dimples in the upper region of my "Butt crack" for as long as I can remember. I've never thought anything about them until recently. I've always noticed how bad my "Butt crack" would smell within a single 24 hour period without washing, but had always dismissed this as I was over weight and lived in a rather unsanitary home. (A rundown trailer home with multiple health hazards) In the last year I moved into a normal home and lost some weight, and yet the problem was persisting, So I went and bought a handheld mirror to take a look. (I've only ever had medicine cabnit mirrors that made it near impossible to get a look at my rear as I war fat and the mirrors were high) To my immediate fright, I noticed that the area was a dark color, almost purple, and quite hairy. It has NEVER hurt, or emitted puss from what I have known, I have noticed bleeding from time to time from the three holes, the very top hole is quite deep, so deep infact, that it looks black inside, I'd say around 1/4 of an inch in depth. I got rid of all the hair, and began cleaning it regularly, but the skin has not returned to what I would call a normal color. Should I be worried? It does not hurt, as I stated above, and does not foam when using anti bacterial agents like hydrogen peroxide, It mearly smells foul.
Related Discussions
563773_tn?1374250139
Hello,
From the symptoms it looks like pilonidal cysts. It is a cyst right over the coccyx area. In this the skin becomes reddened or even sometimes looks like a small bruise. When it is infected, it causes pain. Antibiotics or surgical drainage may be required. Presently, the various methods used are incision and drainage, excision and healing by secondary intention, excision and primary closure and excision with reconstructive flap techniques. Please discuss these options with your doctor.



Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Dermatology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
3 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
This is Driving Your Emotional Eati...
Jul 02 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
5856747_tn?1403352282
Blank
Sleep Apnoea
Jun 28 by Andrew John Rynne, MDBlank
Top Dermatology Answerers
995833_tn?1375604252
Blank
maatson
Other
757137_tn?1347200053
Blank
allmymarbles
NJ
1096512_tn?1384893378
Blank
vedadhar
Hyderabad, India