Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Prior reaction to Clindamycin
I was given Cleocin and Tobramycin concomitantly for cellulitis.  I developed a rash and they said I was allergic to one of them.  What is the danger of taking Cleocin again.. other than perhaps developing the rash?  I am allergic to all cillins and it is difficult to find an antibiotic to treat problems.  If the risk is a more severe allergic reaction obviously I do not want to risk that; but if it's a matter of another rash that can be treated with Benadryl (the rash I developed at the time was a very fine maculopapular rash that wasn't even itchy).
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Just a note on this, I can take azithromycin...
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Dermatology Community Resources