Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Recurring Bowenoid Papulosis?
About a year ago I had a dermatologist look at some tiny spots on my genitals. There were two on my body near where my penis meets my body and one on the middle of the shaft. The two near my body had been there for over two years and the one on the shaft had been there a little over a year. They didn't seem to change at all but didn't go away. They weren't painful either. He did a biopsy on one of the ones near the base and told me they were pre-cancerous lesions called "bowenoid papulosis". He froze them off and the two near the base went away for good.

The problem is the one on the shaft keeps on coming back! I go to him every few months and I think I've had it frozen off 5 times now in about a year. He doesn't seem to concerned and said this is normal and not contagious either. I want to know if it is ever going to go away. It's painful to have it frozen and it takes a week or two to heal every time. Once it looked like it was gone for good and he only put a little salicyclic acid on it, but sure enough last time he said it looked a little raised and froze it again. I can't even see anything there anymore. Just what looks like a little scar tissue. Is there any other treatment that will work or am I stuck having my penis frozen ever 2-3 months for the rest of my life?
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
563773 tn?1374250139
Hello,
Bowenoid papulosis presents as single small, red, brown or flesh-coloured spots on the penis which may be flat and may initially be symptomless but then turn painful. The diagnosis is usually made by skin biopsy and is a pre-cancerous skin condition.

Usually treatment is often unnecessary. Lesions should be re-examined every 3 to 6 months so that any changes may be picked up early. Then treatment is the same as for genital warts. This is usually destruction of the lesions via several medical and/or surgical procedures. This includes several medications(like podophyllum resin, Podofilox (Condylox), Trichloroacetic and bichloroacetic acids, Imiquimod 5% cream and interferons) which can be applied directly to the surface.







Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Dermatology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Dermatology Answerers
1340994 tn?1374197577
Blank
Raleigh, NC
209987 tn?1451939065
Blank
AB
Avatar universal
Blank
Oslo, Norway
4851940 tn?1385441629
Blank
United Kingdom