Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Red inflamation of scrotum and anal area
I have a red inflamation of the scrotum, perineum, and anal area for 6 weeks.

It is just sore, with no itch.

It has been resistant to topical antifungals and 1% hydrocortisone.

I seems to have begun 5 days after taking doxycycline.

Can someone please comment on the next logical approach I should take?

Thank You.

Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hi,
The common side effects of Doxycycline include diarrhea, difficulty swallowing, inflammation of the tongue, loss of appetite, nausea, purple patches under the skin, sensitivity to sunlight, skin inflammation in the anal and genital areas and/or vomiting.

Occasionally this antibiotic may upset the natural balance of micro-organisms in the body, allowing those that are not susceptible to doxycycline to overgrow and cause infection. This may happen with yeasts such as Candida, resulting in thrush infections.

You need to stop taking the drug and inform your doctor as he/she may want to replace it with a subsitute.
The inflammation of the scrotum and surrounding areas should subside in a week or two after the drug has been withdrawn.

If it a yeast infection, in which case there is usually associated itching, then it should respond to anti-fungals like Monistat. The usage of steroid medications alone can cause a flare-up of fungal infections.

ref:http://www.getcheapdrugs.com/infections/?Doxycycline&i=5&lid=52
ref:http://www2.netdoctor.co.uk/medicines/100000849.html
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Dermatology Community Resources
Top Dermatology Answerers
1340994 tn?1374197577
Blank
Caryopteris
Raleigh, NC
209987 tn?1451939065
Blank
tschock
AB
Avatar f tn
Blank
ingeb
Oslo, Norway