Dermatology Community
Red itchy raised rashes on back, chest and arms after shower PLEASE HEL...
About This Community:

This forum is for questions regarding Dermatology issues, such as: rashes, acne, birthmarks, skin infections, rosacea, and general skin care.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Red itchy raised rashes on back, chest and arms after shower PLEASE HELP!!

Hello, for quite some time now after I shower I find that I am covered in these strange red rashes. I know many other people have similar symptoms, so I'm not too alarmed, but I would like to know if there is anything I can do to sooth them. I generally find these rashes disappear within an hour or so, but some on my back are still there for almost a whole 24 hours and they itch and are irritating, also unsightly. I'm in a long term relationship and self conscious enough as it is about taking off my clothes, now I have this to be embarrassed about. I went to a dermatologist a whiles back but all he did was give me a topical cream that did little to nothing for me. Please if you know anything about this information on how to cure it would be most appreciated.


Thank you!  
Related Discussions
563773_tn?1374250139
Hello,

I cannot confirm anything without examination but it can be due to contact dermatitis(to soaps or other cosmetics) or hives. Hives (medically known as urticaria) are red, itchy, raised areas of skin that appear in varying shapes and sizes.Mostly they are idiopathic but sometimes they are caused by viral infections(like bronchitis in your case) or medications.

Take some over the counter antihistaminics like Claritin or zyrtec to your husband.Nighttime itching can be controlled by benadryl.Also apply calamine lotion or a mild steroid cream on the itchy areas.If the symptoms persist then oral steroids may be needed. If the symptoms persist, then you can consult an immunologist. He may start with immunosuppressive drugs.

If the hives don’t go after 6 wks of treatment also, then it can be a case of chronic urticaria which needs further evaluation as it may be due to auto antibodies.Plsconsult a dermatologist in that case.

Hope it helps.Take care and pls do keep me posted in case of additional queries.

Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Dermatology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Dermatology Answerers
995833_tn?1375604252
Blank
maatson
Other
209987_tn?1334790318
Blank
tschock
AB
1096512_tn?1384893378
Blank
vedadhar
Hyderabad, India
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
diane493