Dermatology Community
Removal of Mole on Eyelid?
About This Community:

This forum is for questions regarding Dermatology issues, such as: rashes, acne, birthmarks, skin infections, rosacea, and general skin care.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Removal of Mole on Eyelid?

I have had a mole about 2 cm in length on my upper right eyelid since birth. I recently saw an opthamologist about getting it removed. He recommended the surgery to prevent any future complications due to the location of the mole. However, he recommended against a graft. He explained about the uniqueness of the skin on the eyelid and how a graft (such as from behind the ear) would appear unnatural, since the skin is thicker. He also explained that after the surgery my right eye may appear "bigger" due to the removed skin.

I am having trouble deciding whether to go through with the surgery.  I am afraid my right eyelid will be visibly disfigured. What should I expect cosmetically after the surgery if I were to have it performed? Would it be clearly distinguishable?
Related Discussions
  • moles (1 replies):
    Are the any home remedies to remove a small dark mole u...[more]
  • Can i get moles removed on the NHS? (1 replies):
    Should i get my moles removed. I have 3 on my face that ...[more]
  • mole removal (1 replies):
    I have a couple of moles on my face. Is there an inexpen...[more]
  • mole (1 replies):
    Is dermatend mole removal cream effective and a safe way...[more]
  • MOLE (1 replies):
    How much is a cause for mole removal and are there any h...[more]
563773_tn?1374250139
Hello,
There are many procedures of mole removal like by shave or deep elliptical excision, excision with cauterization (a tool is used to burn away the mole) and laser removal. Your dermatologist may choose excision with or without stitches, depending on the depth of the mole and the type of cosmetic outcome desired. It is very difficult to confirm without examination but at the delicate area of the eyelids, careful examination and then decision needs to be done.



Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Dermatology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Dermatology Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
maatson
Other
4851940_tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom
209987_tn?1418913008
Blank
tschock
AB
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
PMDER1
San francisco, CA