Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Scar on Penis from Mole Removal
So 1 week ago I go in for my like 6th cryotherapy session in the last year for the warts i have on my penis from HPV....I also have a flat mole on the shaft of my penis that doesnt bother me and could care less about it looks fine

Each time i went i told him i dotted the warts with a black marker so he knew which ones to freeze, but this time he decided to be a complete idiot and freeze the mole i had (3mm big btw)... and it scabbed like crazy and the scab fell off and it a lighter pigment and red. Now im afraid im gonna get a very obvious scar from something that was my doctors error...I'm going to see him in 3 days and talk to him about it...

Should I be worried? Are there any scar creams I should use to prevent to scar tissue on my penis?   I really really dont want a scar on it, If i end up with one im gonna punch my doctor int he face for screwing up, honestly.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
563773 tn?1374250139
Hello,
There are many scar removal products like hydroquinone, azelaic acid, corticosteroids, tretinoin cream but it is not advisable to use them on the delicate area of the penis. If it still persists then you can go in for laser treatment, Chemical peeling or microdermabrasion.

I hope it helps. Take care and regards.

Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Dermatology Community Resources
Top Dermatology Answerers
1340994 tn?1374197577
Blank
Caryopteris
Raleigh, NC
209987 tn?1451939065
Blank
tschock
AB
4851940 tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom
Avatar f tn
Blank
ingeb
Oslo, Norway