Dermatology Expert Forum
Skin biopsy and healing
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions regarding Dermatology issues, such as: rashes, acne, birthmarks, skin infections, rosacea, and general skin care. All questions will be answered by a medical professional.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Skin biopsy and healing

I had a skin cancer biopsy for the sole of my left foot 3 weeks ago.  Melanoma, of .75 mmm. depth was found.  The biopsy site has not healed though I have used neosporin and have not put much weight on it.  We are eager to see some healing as the surgeon has said if it heals, his surgery will be easier for me.  (I am also dealing with advanced breast cancer.) Is it safe for me to use ichthammol ointment on the biopsy site?
Related Discussions
242489_tn?1210500813
I guess ichthammol would be safe, but I don't see that it will give you any advantage.  I advise you to consult with your surgeon.  It's not clear what you mean by "The biopsy site has not healed."  Is the skin wide open?  Just red?  More than likely, it's doing what it's supposed to be doing, and it's just a question of healing taking longer on taut skin like that on the bottom of the foot.

Good luck.

Dr. Rockoff
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
563773_tn?1374250139
Bhupinder Kaur, MDBlank
Private practice
,
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank