Dermatology Community
So scared help please
About This Community:

This forum is for questions regarding Dermatology issues, such as: rashes, acne, birthmarks, skin infections, rosacea, and general skin care.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

So scared help please

Well first i apologize for my english level. The situation is that i had unprotected oral sex with a prostitute on January. A week later or two i had a strange and oval red/Pink spot on my underarm, with the time it was more clear on the center. I went to the dermatologist and he said it was an eczema, ok, he gave me a cream and in some days it was so tiny that i couldnt even see it. Between july and december i´ve made many std tests because i was so worried and i was discovering symptoms, touching my body, i have a ocd and im with antidepressants. It came all negative except herpes-1 but i dont know if its new or i have it since a child.
Yesterday i noticed that the spot it was again there, but now, its more clear, here is a photo: http://tinypic.com/r/wteg5f/6 you can see now that its not so colorous. But searching the internet i´ve found patients with hiv with similar spots and it says that it has to do with a fungus that affects the people with this disease. Obviously i was tested for hiv and i was negative more than 1 time. It doesnt itch.
And as i said when it appeared it was smaller than now and the colour was a darker pink than now and and had well-marked form of circle, always whiter in the center.
similar than this photos that were those which panic me: http://www.gefor.4t.com/hongos/dermatofitos.html
Tags: eczema, ringworm., oral sex, sex, prostitute, scared
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
563773_tn?1374250139
Hello,
I have seen the photo and it looks more like nummular dermatitis or nummular eczema. First of all, do not use any cosmetic products at the sites. You can apply some calamine lotion at the rash as it will help in soothing the skin. Also wear cotton undergarments. Application of mild corticosteroid cream or calamine lotion should help.

To clear the HIV status, you should get investigated for HIV. So confirmation is only done by specific tests for HIV like western blot,PCR and ELISA.These tests may show accuracy after 6 weeks to 6 months as HIV antibodies take time to develop in the body.

Blank
Avatar_m_tn
thank you Dr. Yes it looks like an eczema. So i discard Ringworm? I already tested for hiv, but i dont know, im so scared about that, this has nothing to do with that? Thanks again
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Dermatology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Dermatology Answerers
995833_tn?1375604252
Blank
maatson
Other
209987_tn?1334790318
Blank
tschock
AB
1096512_tn?1384893378
Blank
vedadhar
Hyderabad, India
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
diane493